TOPS® Chapters May Now Meet — Under Certain Conditions

 

 

 

4 Questions to Help You Decide

(Last updated October 5, 2021) If you are wondering if your chapter should meet now—or if you should go to the meeting—we encourage you to walk through the series of "Yes" or "No" questions below to help you decide. Remember, in TOPS and in life, you are always your own best advocate.

TOPS members are encouraged to act in their own best interest.

Is your meeting place closed or not allowing meetings now?

YES

Stop No meeting in person. Please see other meeting options and ways to stay connected.

WAIT! What if our chapter has more members than the maximum allowed at our meeting place?
  • If the limit in the building is 10 people, and your chapter has 18 members who wish to attend, you could consider having half the group come one week and half come the next, assuming your meeting place is comfortable with this arrangement. 
  • You could also ask if your chapter could meet in an outside space, weather permitting.

NO

Continue to the next question if your meeting place is open and allowing meetings.  

Is a "Stay at Home" order or ban on meetings the size of your chapter in effect?

YES

Stop No meeting in person.

NO

Continue to the next question if there is not a "Stay at Home" order or ban on meetings the size of your chapter in effect.

Are any of the statements below true for you?

  1. A licensed healthcare professional advised me to stay at home.
  2. I feel unwell and/or have a cough, high temperature or shortness of breath.
  3. I'm in a high-risk group or don't feel safe going.

 

YES

Stop Please stay home.

NO 

Continue to the next question if none of the statements above are true for you.

Do you have a problem with any of these conditions for meeting?

  1. Chapters & members must comply with all legal orders in their jurisdiction.
  2. Chapters and members must respect the wishes of their meeting place.
  3. Chapters may not ask the vaccination status of members or visitors unless proof of vaccination is required under A or B.
  4. Chapters may not ask members or visitors to sign a COVID waiver except as may be required under A or B.
  5. Chapters must notify the Coordinator of any changes of meeting day, time, location or format (including if chapter chooses to meet via phone or online.)

NO

Continue Meeting is allowed.


What if...

What if our Leader doesn't want to meet?

If another CHAPTER OFFICER is willing and able to lead the program and discussion, you may meet.

If no CHAPTER OFFICERS are available, a MEMBER may facilitate a meeting/program. Please let your COORDINATOR know that no CHAPTER OFFICERS were available.

 

What if our Weight Recorder can't serve?

The LEADER may appoint someone to fulfill these duties in the interim.

 

What if we don’t have enough members?

Any number of members at a regularly scheduled meeting is a quorum. (Rule 12.a.)

 

What if I need a weigh-in for KOPS?

If your Weight Recorder, Assistant, Leader or Co-Leader is able/willing, you may arrange an isolated weigh-in before or after a meeting or other mutually agreeable time. Leader may appoint additional Assistants if needed.

Find answers to more questions about KOPS here.

 

What if I need to renew my membership when my chapter isn’t meeting?

Members may return renewals directly to Headquarters. TOPS no longer requires chapter checks for renewals. Personal checks for renewals are accepted in US and Canadian funds.

 

What if I have other questions not answered here?

Please contact your COORDINATOR. You can find his or her contact information on the back cover of every issue of TOPS News membership magazine or by typing your ZIP or Postal Code on Find A Meeting.

 

Be sure to let your Coordinator know when your chapter begins meeting again!